Monday, September 8, 2014
[…] Benzene is benzene.  Same with other parameters, such as flash point.  Under normal working conditions, if the flash point is below the ambient temperature it is flammable.  The only parameter that changes the risk is the boiling point,  It does not matter if the flash point is -45 F or 45 F.  Getting rid of one does not change the risk unless the ambient temperature drops below 45 F.

The EPA, I assume, also looked at the whole process of burning these waste streams.  Number one, to be a comparable fuel it had to meet "constituent specifications" for compounds listed in 40 CFR 261.38 Table 1:

Number two, the made the facility "subject to the applicable requirements of parts 264, 265, or 267 or § 262.34" and does not violate the dilution prohibition."

Number three, the EPA requires compliance with "existing Clean Air Act, Occupational Safety and Health Administration and Department of Transportation regulations"  According to the Court: