Monday, September 8, 2014
[…] Number two, the made the facility "subject to the applicable requirements of parts 264, 265, or 267 or § 262.34" and does not violate the dilution prohibition."

Number three, the EPA requires compliance with "existing Clean Air Act, Occupational Safety and Health Administration and Department of Transportation regulations"  According to the Court:
EPA’s determination of “the level of regulation ‘necessary’ for the management, i.e., the storage, transportation, and burning, of comparable fuels that is protective of human health and the environment, as required by section 6924(q).” 
The Court, as far as I can tell, does not contest this claim.  The Courts problem with the Comparable Fuels Exclusion seems to be one of semantics.  Congress told the EPA,,,:
In particular, it provides that EPA “shall promulgate regulations establishing . . . as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment”: “(A) standards applicable to the owners and operators of facilities which produce a fuel . . . from any hazardous waste identified or listed , . . . (B) standards applicable to the owners and operators of facilities which burn, for purposes of energy recovery, any [such] fuel . . . or any fuel