Wednesday, September 17, 2014
[…] Under the benchmark specifications, EPA stated, it “reasonably expect[ed]—based on the methodology used to establish the specification—that the comparable fuel will pose no greater risk when burned than a fossil fuel and concomitant energy recovery benefits will be realized from reusing the waste to displace fossil fuels.” 
This, in my opinion meets the RCRA requirement that the EPA in:
Section 6924 provides generally that EPA “shall promulgate regulations establishing such performance standards, applicable to owners and operators of facilities for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter, as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment.”
Unless I am missing something in my understanding of the Comparable Fuels Exclusion addressed in 40 CFR 261.38, EPA has met this requirement.