Wednesday, September 17, 2014
[…] Earlier I spoke about the EPA getting painted into a corner.  Well that's kind of what 6924(q) did to them.  The EPA tried to get out of that corner by claiming that their Comparable Fuels Exclusion was in fact a "standard."
EPA argues in its brief that the Comparable Fuels Exclusion is itself a “standard” within the meaning of section 6924(q), which requires only that EPA establish “standards . . . as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment,” 
The Court pretty much told the EPA "horse hockey!"
The rationale EPA now offers—that by setting criteria for exclusion from section 6924 regulation, it was in fact “establishing standards” under section 6924 specifications—is entirely post hoc. 
 I had to look up what was meant by "post hoc:"