Wednesday, September 17, 2014
[…] To stop bad things from being "burned as a fuel for the purpose of recovering usable energy" appropriate things were also prohibited.  This was silly and went against the other mandate of RCRA which was to facilitate recycling.

What to do?  Now we have a regulation 40 CFR 261.2 that makes the burning of a spent waste a "Solid Waste" and all this good waste that could be recycled by burning for energy recycling gets tagged as a "Listed Hazardous Waste."  Plus, in the 1984 HSWA they added [RCRA] section 6924(q) which governs:
“[h]azardous waste used as fuel” and mandates that EPA regulate entities that produce, burn for energy recovery or distribute/market hazardous-waste-derived fuel. In particular, it provides that EPA “shall promulgate regulations establishing . . . as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment”: “(A) standards applicable to the owners and operators of facilities which produce a fuel . . . from any hazardous waste identified or listed...(B) standards applicable to the owners and operators of facilities which burn, for purposes of energy recovery, any [such] fuel . . . or any fuel which